NY 815566 October 12, 1995 CLA-2-94:R:N2:233 8155666 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.49.0000 Mr. Mike Chun Delta Express 765 Route 83, Suite 122 Bensenville, ILL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable air mattress from Korea. Dear Mr. Chun: In your letter dated September 15. 1995, on behalf of Sunkyong America, Inc., 1025 N. Hilltop Dr., Itasca, IL 60143, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample depicts the item as a self-inflatable foam mattress. The shell is made of 100 percent PVC-coated woven nylon oxford 210D/65x52. There is a sheet of polyurethane foam inside. When unfolded, it is 20 inches wide, 70 inches long, and 1 inch thick. It is intended to be used outdoors as a sleeping mattress inside a tent, or as a sitting mattress. When not in use, the air mattress rolls into a bundle held together by two rubber bands. When unfolded, air goes inside through a plastic tip at the corner. The submitted sample will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the inflatable air mattress will be 6306.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds; tents; sails for boats, sailboards or landcraft; camping goods: Pneumatic mattresses: Of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division