NY 815560 November 2, 1995 CLA-2-84:R:N1:110 815560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.99.1500 Mr. Dennis Heck Tower Group International, Inc. 2400 Marine Avenue Redondo Beach, California 90278-1103 RE: The tariff classification of network servers from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated September 27, 1995, on behalf of Micom Communications Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves four models of "Marathon Network Feeders or Nodes" which function as network servers thereby permitting business organizations to integrate their data, voice, fax and LAN traffic. These network servers are free standing units which function as private network interconnection devices within an automatic data processing (ADP) environment. The "Marathon" 1K Data/Voice Network Feeder provides site-to-site data, voice/fax, and LAN communication. The "Marathon" 1K's feeder capabilities let it evolve into multi-site "Marathon" 10K/20K networks. It provides for one digital Wide Area Network link, up to four voice/fax channels, up to 41- asynchronous data channels, one synchronous data channel, with remote Local Area Network Bridge support. The "Marathon" 5K Turbo Data/Voice Network Node is utilized for small integrated multi-site networks with one to three offices. It also functions as a high performance feeder into a "Marathon" 10K/20K network. The Marathon 5K Turbo provides for up to two digital Wide Area Network links, up to eight voice/fax channels, up to forty-one asynchronous data channels asynchronous data channels, up to twelve synchronous data channels, with remote Terminal Server support and Remote Local Area Network Bridge support. The "Marathon" 10K Network Node is employed for applications with 20 to 25 remote offices. The "Marathon" 10K provides for up to four digital Wide Area Network links, up to eight voice/fax channels, up to forty-one asynchronous data channels, up to fourteen synchronous data channels, with remote Terminal Server support and remote Local Area Network Bridge support. The "Marathon" 20K Network Node id designed for applications involving more than 25-remote offices. The "Marathon" 20K provides for up to six digital Wide Area Network links, up to eight voice/fax channels, up to forty-one asynchronous data channels, up to eighteen synchronous data channels, with remote Terminal Server support and remote Local Area Bridge support. The physical dimensions of each of these units is approximately 17.5-inches wide, by 6.5-inches high by 12-inches deep and weights approximately 22 to 27 pounds. Noting Legal Note 5)B) to Chapter 84, these devices would appear to meet the definition of a "unit" of an ADP system, and are principally used as interconnection devices. The applicable subheading for the "Marathon" 1K Network Feeder, and the "Marathon" 5K, 10K and 20K Network Nodes will be 8471.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other control or adapter units for use with automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division