NY 815549 December 27, 1995 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:239 815549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.9050 Ms. Maureen E. Gray Barthco International, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of Reagent S-7518 Promoter from Mexico. Dear Ms. Gray: In your letter dated October 24, 1995, on behalf of your client Cytec Industries Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Reagent S-7518 Promoter which is used as a flotation agent in mineral refining. The applicable subheading will be 3823.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division