Author: JULIE R MCKELVEY Date: 10/20/95 11:28 AM Priority: Normal TO: FRANK L CANTONE Subject: Laredo Ruling #PD 815506 ------------------------------- Message Contents ------------------------------- PD 815506 October 20, 1995 CLA-2-95:L:CO:D22 815506 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0030 Ms. Jennifer Lorentz Midwest of Cannon Falls P.O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of children's tea set from Germany Dear Ms. Lorentz: In your letter dated October 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your inquiry is a "China Victorian Tea Set" intended for children over 3 years of age. The set is made of porcelain and is composed of four saucers, four cups, one tea kettle, and separate creamer/sugar containers. You state that this item (No. 02631-1) will be marketed in your 1996 Spring catalog as a doll's tea set. The applicable subheading for the porcelain tea set is 9503.70.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, (signed) Leticia Moran Port Director