NY 815489 November 9, 1995 CLA-2-92:R:N4:227 815489 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9208.10.0000 Ms. Rose Althoff Midwest of Cannon Falls 32057 64 Avenue, P.O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of a musical water globe from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Althoff: In your letter dated October 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is described as the "Musical Bunny Water Globe", item 15782, and it measures 6 1/4 inches high. This product is comprised of a polyresin base containing a wind-up musical movement. When activated, the musical movement plays the tune "Easter Parade". Attached to the top of the base is a water filled glass globe. Inside the glass globe are two polyresin rabbit shaped figurines dancing together. You submitted the following breakdown of the values of the musical water globe's component parts: Component Cost Polyresin $2.67 Music movement 1.95 Glass globe .45 Rubber .13 The applicable subheading for the "Musical Bunny Water Globe", item 15782, will be 9208.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for music boxes. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at (212) 466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division