PD 815452 October 17, 1995 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3005 Ms. Lori Ann Palma Air Commerce Customs Brokers, Inc. 149-35 177th Street, Room 206 Jamaica, NY 11434 Re: The tariff classification of a paper yarn tote from China. Dear Ms. Palma: In your letter dated August 7, 1995 (received in our New York Office September 5, 1995), you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of S-Mart America. The sample submitted with your request, identified as a "paper string bag" is a shoulder tote bag made of crocheted twisted two-ply paper yarn. The bag, which measures approximately 13 inches by 6 inches in diameter, is lined with woven textile fabric. The applicable subheading for the paper string bag will be 4202.92.3005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Director Providence, R.I.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)