NY 815451 October 25, 1995 CLA-2-46:R:N4:230 815451 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.8000 Ms. Lynda L. Backer Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc. 6333 N.E. 112th Ave. Portland, Oregon 97220 RE: The tariff classification of ribbons made of abaca and mylar, from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Backer: In your letter dated June 15, 1995, received here on October 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on behalf of Reinke & Associates (Salem, OR). A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a length of decorative ribbon, about two inches in width, made up primarily of loosely interwoven, unspun abaca fibers. A strand of textile yarn runs along each edge of the ribbon to help secure the abaca fibers. In addition, numerous silvery mylar strips (each under 1 mm in width) have been added to impart a glitter effect. The mylar strips are merely decorative, and, although intertwined with the abaca, are not part of the basic structural "weave." They run across the width of the ribbon, are not a continuous filament, and do not contribute to the strength of the article. The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 4602.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of vegetable plaiting materials. The rate of duty will be 2.3%. The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight, July 31, 1995. If the program is renewed by the Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 4602.10.8000, HTS, which are products of the Philippines will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto, at (212) 466-5779. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division