NY 815367 November 3, 1995 CLA-2-62:R:NV:354 815367 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0030 Ms. Suzanne B. Barnett Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven camisole from Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. Barnett: In your letter dated October 3, 1995, on behalf of Mast Industries Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you. Style MM 9200 is a woven undergarment with a front and rear panel constructed from 100% polyester fabric. The upper front and short sleeves are constructed from lace-like knit fabric with a scalloped edge. The close fitting garment extends below the waist. The applicable subheading for Style MM 9200 will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, . . . and similar articles: of man-made fibers other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent as valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division