NY 815356 October 31, 1995 CLA-2-85:R:N1: 112 815356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060 Ms. Isabelle C. Fountaine A.N. Deringer, Inc. HC76 Main Street Jackman, ME 04945 RE: The tariff classification of an optimizer system from Canada Dear Ms. Fountaine: In your letter dated September 27, 1995, on behalf of Multimeg Electronique, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature, the optimizer systems are available in the Megavision and Optivision models. These systems, consisting of programmable control devices used in conjunction with optical scanners, are used in the lumber manufacturing process to eliminate human error and maximize recovery from the log cutting process. The built-in software in the controller provides all of the information needed, based on the optical scanning of the wood dimensions, for the operator to plan log production and maximize wood yield. The applicable tariff provision for the optimizer systems will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other boards, panels (including numerical control panels),...for electric control or the distribution of electricity, including those incorporating instruments or apparatus of Chapter 90,...; Other. The general rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division