NY 815354 October 19, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:238 815354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4100 Mr. James Lagrosa Merck & Co., Inc. One Merck Drive P.O. Box 100 Whitehouse Station, NJ 08889-0100 RE: The tariff classification of Felodipine (CAS-86189-69-7), in bulk form, from Sweden Dear Mr. Lagrosa: In your letter dated September 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Felodipine, is a drug which is indicated for the treatment of hypertension. The applicable subheading for Felodipine, in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated)in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division