NY 815350 October 19, 1995 CLA-2-30:R:N2:238 815350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3001.90.0000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Sodium chondroitin sulfate type C (CAS-12678-07-8), in powder form, from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, which you refer to as Sodium chondroitin sulfate type C, is the sodium salt of the polysaccharide, chondroitin 6-sulfate. According to the 11th edition of The Merck Index, chondroitin 6-sulfate (chondroitin sulfate C) and chondroitin 4-sulfate (chondroitin sulfate A), which are the two forms of chondroitin sulfate, are the most abundant mucopolysaccharides in the body, occurring in both skeletal and soft connective tissue. The subject product is also known by the following names: chondroitin sulfate C sodium salt; chondroitin sulfate type C sodium salt; chondroitin 6-sulfate sodium salt; sodium chondroitin sulfate C; and sodium chondroitin 6-sulfate. You state in your letter that the source of the product is fish, and that it is used toward the production of an experimental pharmaceutical. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3001.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other human or animal substances prepared for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division