NY 815341 October 4, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:224 815341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 James G. van der Sloot Schola Vitae, Inc. 294-11th Street N.E. Medicine Hat, AB, Canada T1A 5T2 RE: The tariff classification of a board game from Canada. Dear Mr. van der Sloot: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 11, 1995 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A board game entitled "Communion of Saints." A game designed for 2-6 players, ages 8 and up. Game uses markers, die and game cards to illustrate some basic cncepts of the Roman Catholic Faith on a specially designed game board. HTS PROVISION : Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...other: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design. HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division