NY 815328 October 6, 1995 CLA-2-18:R:N2:232 815328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9000 Mr. Douglas Folsom Fine Foods Imports 318 Manley Street #7 west Bridgewater, MA 02379 RE: The tariff classification of chocolates from Belgium. Dear Mr. Folsom: In your letter dated September 14, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is described as boxed chocolates which are stated to contain 39.77 percent sugar, 16.23 percent cocoa butter, 15.53 percent cocoa mass, 15.38 percent full cream milk powder, 4.57 percent butterfat, 7.10 percent hazelnuts, .76 percent moisture, .37 percent rice and .29 percent soy lecithin. The product will be imported packaged for retail sale with 12 pieces of chocolate inside each box. The applicable subheading for the chocolates will be 1806.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa...other...other...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division