NY 815319 October 4, 1995 CLA-2-63:R:N3:345 815319 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Peter E. Zussman The First Years Inc. One Kiddie Drive Avon, MA 02322-1171 RE: The tariff classification of a baby carrier from China. Dear Mr. Zussman: In your letter dated September 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a baby carrier, item number 4080, designed for a person to carry a baby on the front side of their body. The top portion is made of 60 percent polyester/40 percent cotton woven fabric with 100 percent polyester batting. The bottom portion is made of polyester open-work warp knit fabric. The article possesses padded adjustable shoulder straps and a removable textile bib which attaches to the padded straps by means of metal snap fasteners. The applicable subheading for the baby carrier will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division