NY 815316 November 9, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:238 815316 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4100 Ms. Mary F. Tramontano Hoechst Celanese Corporation Route 202-206 PO Box 2500 Somerville, NJ 088876-1258 RE: The tariff classification of Halofuginone hydrobromide (CAS-64924-67-0) and Halofuginone enrobe, in bulk form, from Germany Dear Ms. Tramontano: In your letter dated September 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Halofuginone hydrobromide is an antiprotozoal drug. Halofuginone enrobe consists of Halofuginone hydrobromide in the form of coated granules. According to a report issued to this office by the U.S. Customs laboratory, NY, the coating is applied for reasons of safety in order to prevent or reduce personnel hazards from the powder (i.e., non-coated) form of the drug. The applicable subheading for both products, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; ... : Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division