NY 815280 October 12, 1995 CLA-2-39:R:N3:221 815280 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Ms. Sabina Baumann 240 East 52nd Street, Apt. 2R New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of the "Keep Cool" head and neck band from Barbados. Dear Ms. Baumann: In your letter dated September 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample head and neck band submitted with your letter measures approximately 45 inches in length and 2 1/8 inches in width. It is composed of a woven cotton fabric. Sewn inside the fabric is a small quantity of absorbent polyacrylamide beads. When the band is soaked in water, the beads absorb many times their volume in water. The band can then be worn around the head or neck where the moisture helps cool the body. As you requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the head and neck band will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9890, HTS, which are products of Barbados are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division