NY 815247 October 12, 1995 CLA-2-85:R:N1:108 815247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.9900 Mr. Robert W. Springman WTT Customs House Brokerage, Inc. Washington/Dulles Intl. Airport P.O. Box 17042 Cargo Bays 22-25 Washington, D.C. 20041 RE: The tariff classification of power amplifiers from Japan. Dear Mr. Springman: In your letter dated September 25, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Orion Satellite Corporation. Your letter states that the items to be imported are solid state power amplifiers. These devices are used for power amplification of received radio frequency (RF) signals and are designed for 15 watt power output at Ku-band frequency. The applicable subheading for the power amplifiers will be 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mario Dicerbo at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division