NY 815127 October 6, 1995 CLA-2-38:R:N2:238 815127 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3822.00.1010; 3822.00.5090 David M. Murphy, Esq. Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of Prosep affinity chromatography media, in bulk form, from England Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated September 22, 1995, on behalf of your client, Bioprocessing Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject products, Prosep-A , Prosep-G , Prosep-Thisorb , Prosep-Thisorb-M , Prosep-Remtox , Prosep -Lysine, Prosep - Heparin, and Prosep -Gelatin, consist of microporous glass beads onto which various substances, referred to as "affinity ligands", have been immobilized. You indicate in your letter that an impure input solution containing the substance to be isolated is made to pass through the appropriate Prosep product, resulting in the affinity ligand attaching to the substance which is to be extracted from the solution. Prosep-A , Prosep-G , Prosep- Thisorb , and Prosep-Thisorb-M are used for the purification of antibodies; Prosep-Remtox is used for the removal of endotoxins from substances such as antibiotics, vitamins, and proteins; Prosep -Lysine uses immobilized lysine for the purification of plasminogen and tPA from plasma; Prosep -Heparin uses immobilized heparin for the purification of clotting factors; and Prosep - Gelatin uses immobilized gelatin for purifying fibronectins. With respect to Prosep-A , Prosep-G , Prosep-Thisorb , and Prosep-Thisorb-M , we are of the opinion that the affinity ligand portion of each of these products acts in the capacity of an "antigen" to which the immunoglobulins bind. The applicable subheading for Prosep-A , Prosep-G , Prosep- Thisorb , and Prosep-Thisorb-M will be 3822.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Composite diagnostic or laboratory reagents, other than those of heading 3002 or 3006: Containing antigens or antisera." The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Prosep- Remtox , Prosep -Lysine, Prosep -Heparin, and Prosep -Gelatin will be 3822.00.5090, HTS, which provides for: "Composite diagnostic or laboratory reagents, other than those of heading 3002 or 3006: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division