NY 815101 September 29, 1995 CLA-2-59:R:N3:350 815101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0090 Ms. Jennifer Lorentz Midwest of Cannon Falls 32057 64th Avenue P.O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of an ornamental tassel with a hanging loop, from India. Dear Ms. Lorentz: In your letter dated September 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Profile India. The instant sample, style 13111-4 Gold Nylon Tassel Ornament, consists of a decorative tassel measuring about 12" in overall length which includes a loop for hanging measuring about 3.5" long. This tassel is composed of metallic wrapped nylon cord. Near the top of the tassel is a loose knot of four strands of cord and a tassel fringe of twisted and looped metallic cord. This tassel is not dedicated exclusively to Christmas festivities. The applicable subheading for the tassel will be 5808.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for .. tassels, pompons and similar articles, of other than cotton or man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division