NY 815087 October 6,1995 CLA-2-34:S::N2:236 815087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Lisa C. Schneider Associated Customhouse Brokers, Inc. P O Box 22670 Rochester New York 14692-2670 RE: The tariff classification of Duckport Candle Tin and Bear Candle Tin from China. Dear Ms. Schneider: In your letter dated September 19, 1995, on behalf of your client Lew Mark Baking Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports are Duckport Candle Tin and Bear Reunion Candle Tin consists of a perfumed candle which has been poured into a metal container with a lid. The container measure 3 1/2 high by 2 1/2 in diameter. The applicable subheading for the Duckport Candle Tin and Bear Reunion Candle Tin will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers, and the like. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. In our opinion, these candles are subject to the Antidumping Duty Tax of 54.21 percent. Should you seek a scope ruling, please contact Mr. Ron Trenton at 202-482-5253 or enclose sample and write to: Department of Commerce International Trade Administration Office of Anti-Dumping Compliance IA Control Record Unit Room B099 Washington, D.C. 20230 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gilbert Brownchweig at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division