NY 815072 October 3, 1995 CLA-2-56:R:N3:351 815072 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.49.2500 Mr. Daniel Kedar Shiboumba S.A. Public's Plaza suite 26 Route Canape Vert, angle rue Le Pine Port-au-Prince, Haiti RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene rope from Haiti. Dear Mr. Kedar: In your letter dated September 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of 100% polypropylene three- strand ropes. The ropes you seek to export to the United States will vary between 1/4 inch and 1/2 inch in diameter. We assume that both samples measure more 10,000 decitex. In your letter, you state that polypropylene granules of United States origin are fed into a plastic extruder, melted and formed into monofilaments or strips by your supplier in Trinidad, and then twisted into strands and cordage in Haiti. The first sample is made from monofilament fibers, each having a diameter of 0.20 inch. It measures approximately 1/4 inch in diameter. The second sample, according to our New York laboratory, measures 10.1 millimeters (mm) in diameter and is composed of 3-plies of fibrillated polypropylene strips. This material would not be considered wide nonfibrillated strip. The applicable subheading for both types of cordage will be 5607.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of polyethylene or polypropylene; other; other, not braided or plaited; other. This duty rate will be 25.8 cents per kilogram plus 14 percent ad valorem. The polypropylene rope will not qualify for the duty exemption under the provision for articles assembled abroad ..., in subheading 9802.00.80, HTS. The rope is made from polypropylene granules which are not exported from the U.S. in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division