NY 815064 October 17, 1996 CLA-2-94:R:N4:227 815064 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Mauritz Plenby AMC 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of glass candle holders from Mexico. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated September 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned as you requested. The two items in question are composite articles, each consisting of a metal iron pedestal holding a glass vessel. One sample, style octavio, has a black wrought iron stand, measuring 6.1 inches in height, and a glass bell shaped insert, measuring 2.75 inches in diameter and 4 inches in height. The other sample, style EK7, has a wrought iron stand having a brass look, measuring 7.2 inches in height, and a glass disk shaped insert, measuring 2.5 inches in diameter and 1.9 inches in height. Both articles are marketed and sold as candle holders. The applicable subheading for the candle holders, styles octavio and EK7, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other than of brass. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at (212) 466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division