NY 815063 October 18,1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 815063 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Steven Rubinson Montgomery Ward Corporate Offices Montgomery Ward Plaza Chicago, Illinois 60671 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit and woven pullover garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Rubinson: In your letter dated September 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item number S635 G01 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton finely knit French terry fabric, and 100 percent cotton woven chambray fabric. The garment features a partial front opening with a three button placket; a spread collar; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an inset pocket with a one button closure at the upper left chest; and a rib knit waistband. The woven portions of the garment consist of the short sleeves; and the woven fabric inserts on the front and back panels which extend from side seam to side seam. On the front panel, a six inch wide insert extends across the center chest and a one inch wide insert extends across the lower portion. On the back panel, a seven inch wide insert extends across the upper portion. The remainder of the garment is of knit construction. The visible surface area is 70 percent knit and 30 percent woven fabric. Item number S635 G07 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, finely knit French terry fabric, and 100 percent cotton woven chambray fabric. The garment features a partial front opening with a three button placket; a spread collar; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an inset pocket with a one button closure at the upper left chest; and a rib knit waistband. The woven portions of the garment consist of the spread collar and collar band; and the woven fabric inserts on the front and back panels which extend from side seam to side seam. The first insert measures one and one half inches wide and the second insert measures two and one half inches wide. The remainder of the garment is of knit construction. The visible surface area is 80 percent knit and 20 percent woven fabric. As requested, your samples will be returned. The essential character of both garments is imparted by the knit fabric. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Item numbers S635 G01 and S635 G07 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34 percent ad valorem. Item numbers S635 G01 and S635 G07 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division