NY 814962 December 04, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 814962 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Saro Sritharan Cathy Daniels, Ltd. Import Department 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's knitwear from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Sritharan: In your letter dated September 8, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample which was destroyed during the laboratory analysis. You stated that the fiber content of the garment was 85% acrylic, 15% metallic. Style 3107/8107/307 is a woman's knitted pullover with a round neckline, and short hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the garment has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover is made in the Dominican Republic. In order to classify your garment we have submitted it to the U.S. Customs laboratory at New York for an analysis of their fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory has reported that this style is composed of three single ply acrylic yarns and one 3-ply yarn that consist of one metallic and two polyester monofilaments. The overall fiber composition of the pullover is 88% acrylic, 12% metallic (mylar-type). The applicable subheading for style 3107/8107/307 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem. Style 3107/8107/307 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements only. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division