NY 814961 December 04, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 814961 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Saro Sritharan Cathy Daniels, Ltd. Import Department 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's knitwear from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Sritharan: In your letter dated September 8, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample which was destroyed during the laboratory analysis. You stated that the fiber content of the garment was 85% acrylic, 15% metallic. Style 3105/8105/305 is a woman's knitted pullover with a round neckline, and long sleeves with ribbed cuffs. The bottom of the pullover is finished with a knitted tubular fabric strip. The fabric of the garment has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover is made in the Dominican Republic. In order to classify your garment we have submitted it to the U.S. Customs laboratory at New York for an analysis of their fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory has reported that this style consists of two singles acrylic yarns, one polyester filament yarn and one 3-ply metallic yarn (one metallic and two polyester monofilaments). The overall fiber composition of the pullover is 81% acrylic, 13.1% polyester and 5.9% metallic (mylar-type). The applicable subheading for style 3105/8105/305 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem. Style 3105/8105/305 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements only. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division