NY 814944 October 25, 1995 CLA-2-62:R:N5:360 814944 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.91.3010 Mr. James L. Sawyer Hodes & Pilon 33 North Dearborn Suite 2204 Chicago, Il 60602-1440 RE: The tariff classification of unisex pajama bottoms from the Philippines Dear Mr. Sawyer: In your letter dated September 26, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Medline Industries, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style MDT-01-1069 is a pajama bottom constructed from 55 percent cotton/45 percent polyester woven fabric. The pajama bottom features a drawstring waist, a buttonless fly and long straight legs. The applicable subheading for the pajama bottom will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women's. The duty rate will be 11.8 percent ad valorem. The pajama bottom falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at ( 212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division