NY 814941 October 3, 1995 CLA-2-63:R:N3:349 814941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.8940 Mr. Brian Harder Pacific Ocean Exclusive 1917 10th Ave. S.W. Calgary, AB. T3C OK3 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of golf towels from Canada; Article 509 Dear Mr. Harder: In your letter dated September 26, 1995 you requested a ruling on the status of golf towels from Canada under the NAFTA. The submitted towel, identified as the "Go-Towel", is a golf towel. The item is comprised of a putter head cover to which a towel has been sewn. The putter head cover portion is made of a black textile fabric which has been coated with vinyl on one side simulating leather. It has a snap closure. The towel portion is made of cotton terry toweling fabric. The towel measures approximately 31 x 34 centimeters and all four edges are hemmed. The item is used to clean a golf ball before putting and it also protects the putter blade. The towel portion is made in Pakistan, the vinyl component is from Korea and the header card is made in Canada. The components are joined in Canada. The applicable tariff provision for the golf towel will be 6307.90.8940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: cotton towels of pile or tufted construction. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent. The merchandise does not qualify for preferential treatment under the NAFTA because one or more of the non-originating materials used in the production of the goods will not undergo the change in tariff classification required by General Note 12(t)/62.4, HTSUSA. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Should you wish to request an administrative review of this ruling, submit a copy of this ruling and all relevant facts and arguments within 30 days of the date of this letter, to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service, 1301 Constitution Ave., NW, Franklin Court, Washington, DC 20229. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division