NY 814938 October 5, 1995 CLA-2-70:R:N3:351 814938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.10.1580 Mr. John W. Weber Nor-Fab Corporation 1310 Stanbridge St. Norristown, PA 19404-6106 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of 58.1% glass 16.9% acrylic 25% copper wire yarns from Mexico; Article 509 Dear Mr. Weber: In your letter dated September 19, 1995 you requested a ruling on the status of three-ply 58.1% glass 16.9% acrylic 25% copper wire yarns from Mexico under the NAFTA. You have submitted a sample of item #3P-551-1810, a three- ply yarn, which you state is made of 58.1% glass 16.9% acrylic and 25% copper wire. The copper wire forms the core of one of the three plies, and you state that it serves as a strength member and acts as a "heat sink" in the friction pad which will be made from these yarns. In a telephone conversation with National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet on October 3, 1995, you indicated that the glass fiber used to make this yarn is manufactured in South Carolina and shipped to Mexico for final production. The applicable tariff provision for item #3P-551-1810 will be 7019.10.1580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics); slivers, rovings, yarn and chopped strands; yarns; not colored; other; other. The general rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. Each of the non-originating materials used to make the yarn has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/70. The yarn will be entitled to a 5.4 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division