NY 814918 October 18, 1995 CLA-2-62:R:N5:360 814918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.8050 Mr. R.I. Hasson Alba Forwarding Co., Inc 147-39 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Hasson: In your letter dated September 20, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style B1405/14J10, 14J18 is a suit-type jacket constructed from 55 percent silk/45 percent linen woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features, short sleeves, shoulder pads, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The jacket also has two welt pockets at the waist. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.39.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets , blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts ( other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: other: other: of silk. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division