NY 814884 September 28, 1995 CLA-2-87:R:N1:101 814884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.39.5050 Mr. Robert Noell Vice President CAIN CUSTOMS BROKERS TEXANO INDUSTRIAL PARK 415 S. Industrial Hidalgo, TX 78557 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive emergency brake rod from Mexico Dear Mr. Noell: In your letter dated September 12, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a gray metal rod which measures 9" in length. The rod has screw-like impressions on one end; then a black, soft plastic covering over a portion of straight rod which ends in a trough bend and a hook on the other end. The applicable subheading for the emergency brake rod will be 8708.39.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of motor vehicles . . . : Brakes and servo-brakes and parts thereof: Other: For other vehicles: Other. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division