NY 814870 October 18, 1995 CLA-2-62:R:N5:357 814870 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020; 6210.40.5030 Mr. W.J. Gonzalez Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc. 11941 S. Prairie Ave Hawthorne, CA 90250 RE: The tariff classification of a man's snowmobile suit from Indonesia Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated September 14, 1995, on behalf of Intersport Fashions West, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted, styles "Boost Jacket" and "Boost Pants" comprise a man's snowmobile suit. The suit consists of a hip-length jacket and a pair of trousers constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% "Cordura" nylon fabric which is visibly coated with polyurethane. The jacket has a full front opening which is secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap with "VELCRO"-type fasteners covers the zipper area. The garment has an inner zipper. The inner zipper is used for the attachment of a quilted liner. The jacket has two chest pockets and two double entry front pockets with zipper closures. Each pocket features a flap that has a hanging D-ring and is secured by a "VELCRO"-type fastener. A textile belt with a plastic buckle and the trade name "Gericke" printed across it is held to the garment's waist by belt loops. There are two side seam adjustable tabs with "VELCRO"-type fasteners at the bottom hem. The upper portion of the back panel and the jacket's shoulders and sleeves feature an inner padding. There is a reflective "3M Scotchlite" emblem and a rubberized emblem with the "Hein Gericke" trade name on each sleeve. The pair of trousers has a fly front opening secured by a zipper closure with a snap fastener at the waist. An overlapping of fabric secured by a "VELCRO"-type fastener covers the zipper area. The trouser has a zip-out quilted liner. There is a textile belt with a plastic buckle at the waist. The belt has the "Gericke" trade name printed across it. The fabric on the back portion of the trousers extends above the natural waistline. There are two front pockets with "VELCRO"-type fasteners below the waist. On each ankle cuff there is an expandable gusset insert and a "VELCRO"-type fastener. The left leg has a "3M Scotchlite" reflective emblem and the right leg has a textile label with the trade name "Cordura" nylon. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: Other anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pair of trousers will be 6210.40.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: Trousers, breeches and shorts. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division