NY 814866 October 12, 1995 CLA-2-84:R:N1:103 814866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.8590 Mr. Ronald Sugii Fritz Companies, Inc. PO Box 92641 Los Angeles, CA 90009-9901 RE: The tariff classification of a glass applicator machine from Taiwan Dear Mr. Sugii: In your letter dated September 15, 1995 on behalf of Voltage Multipliers, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your inquiry you submitted drawings depicting the model TSD-500GH glass applicator machine, as well as a written description of the operation of this machine. The glass applicator machine is used to apply a glass coating to diodes. The machine contains four applicator stations, each of which incorporates a container into which a glass powder and water slurry is poured. Axial lead diodes are manually loaded onto the machine's conveyor. As the diodes move past the initial applicator station, a plastic rotating wheel picks up a controlled amount of the slurry and applies it to the diodes, which are themselves rotating. The diodes then pass an electric lamp dryer which evaporates the water in the slurry. This process is repeated at each of the next three applicator stations, thus increasing the thickness of the glass which is deposited onto the diodes as they travel through the machine. Subsequently, the coated diodes are removed from the machine and placed in a furnace to be fired. The applicable subheading for the glass applicator machine will be 8479.89.8590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere...: other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: machines for production and assembly of diodes, transistors and similar semiconductor devices and electronic integrated circuits: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division