NY 814862 October 18, 1996 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 814862 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9020 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter and Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-Seven Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated September 14, 1995, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 61-0114544 (PO 74463) is a man's sweater constructed from 55 percent silk, 25 percent linen, 20 percent cotton, knit fabric which measures 6 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sweater features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a partial front opening with a three button placket; a rib knit neckband; and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style 61-0114544 (PO 74463) will be 6110.90.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted and crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for men or boys: other: of silk: other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Style 61-0114544 (PO 74463) falls within textile category designation 846. Based upon international textile trade agree-ments, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division