NY 814858 September 25, 1995 CLA-2-56:R:N3:350 814858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5601.21.0090 Mr. Kevin Maher Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of dental cotton wadding rolls from Germany. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated September 13, 1995, on behalf of Hischhonle/A. Batheleness, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant samples consist of short cylindrical rolls of cotton wadding measuring about 2" long and 3/8" in diameter. This wadding is of type that will be used in dental procedures. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5601.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... articles of cotton wadding. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division