NY 814761 October 12, 1995 CLA-2-33:R:N2:240 814761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000 Mr. R.F. Gray Arich Inc. 150 Central Park South Suite 3210 New York, N.Y. 10019 RE: The tariff classification of Neutradol Deodorizers from England Dear Mr. Gray: In your letter dated September 13, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your inquiry concerns the classification of Neutradol Deodorizers. Concentrated Neutradol Carpet Deodorizer is a concentrated carpet deodorizer used to control and eliminate odors. Neutradol Toilet Deodorizer is a concentrated bathroom deodorizer used to eliminate odors. Neutradol Car Deodorizer is a sachet which can be placed on any unpolished surface of your car to control and eliminate odors. The above products are packaged for retail sale. The applicable subheading for Concentrated Neutradol Carpet, Toilet and Car Deodorizers will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The above products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division