NY 814752 October 13, 1995 CLA-2-39:R:N3:343 814752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Jon D. Hess Ariki USA P. O. Box 208 Midway City, CA 92655 RE: The tariff classification of plastic souvenir ornamental boxes from New Zealand. Dear Mr. Hess: In your letter dated September 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five samples of plastic souvenir ornamental boxes. They are identified as style #BXOH, Mosaic oval box, style #BXO8H Glint, oval box, style #BX11H Mosaic, round box, style #BX17 Dolphin, oval box and style #BX19 Dolphin, round box. The base portion of each box is made of injected or molded plastic. The decorative lids are made of a resin substance with embedded New Zealand pauna shell chips. These lids also contain embedded metal motif cast from alloy and plated with 22 karat gold. The lids are not hinged or attached in any way to the base. Your correspondence states that these boxes are intended to be placed on a living room mantle, shelf or desk. The applicable subheading for all five styles of ornamental souvenir boxes will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastic, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Theodore Rauch at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division