NY 814697 October 11, 1995 CLA-2-62:R:N5:360 814697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Indonesia Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated September 11, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style CW15761 is a jacket constructed from 87 percent rayon woven fabric and 13 percent linen woven fabric. The jacket features a collar, long sleeves with adjustable button tabs and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The jacket also has two patch pockets below the waist and two 5 1/2 inch side vents. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from headings 6202. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at ( 212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division