NY 814680 October 6, 1995 CLA-2-34:S:N2:236 814680 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.19.0000; 3402.20.1000; 3402.20.5000; Mr. Michael P. Maxwell, Attorney 10100 Santa Monica Boulevard Suite 300 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of Simple Green Disinfectant, Simple Green Limescale Remover and Simple Green Scrubber from New Zealand. Dear Mr. Maxwell: In your letter dated September 5, 1995, on behalf of your client Sunshine Makers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports are as follows: 1) Simple Green d is a concentrated cleaner/disinfectant preparation in solution form. The submitted sample is a 4 ounce plastic bottle containing a mixture of quaternary ammonium salts including alkyl dimethyl benzylammonium chloride and inert ingredients. 2) Simple Green Limescale Remover is a non-aromatic cleaning preparation used to clean and dissolve, lime, scale, soap scum, and water mineral deposits from sinks, toilets, tubs ceramic tile, showers and faucet fixtures. 3) Simple Green Scrubber is a non-woven polyester impregnated with Simple Green Cleaner. These products will be partly manufactured in the United States and shipped to New Zealand for further processing and packaging for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Simple Green Scrubber will be 3401.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwoven, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent:... Other. The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents per kg plus 2.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Simple Green d will be 3402.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations put up for retail sale:... Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Simple Green Limescale Remover will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparation put up for retail sale:...Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gilbert Brownchweig at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division