NY 814660 October 27, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 814660 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.29.0055 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of (S,S)-2,3-Diaminobutane sulfate salt, CAS 78375-92-5 from Israel Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 8, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for (S,S)-2,3-Diaminobutane sulfate salt, CAS 78375-92-5, will be 2921.29.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2921.29.0055, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United-States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division