NY 814619 September 28, 1995 CLA-2-76:R:N1: 112 814619 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7610.90.0080 Ms. Karen Koch A.N. Deringer, Inc. #1 14 Street P.O. Box 1568 Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum railings from Canada Dear Ms. Koch: In your letter dated September 7, 1995, on behalf of Western Railco Products, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature, the aluminum railings are marketed under the "RAILTECC" brand name and are used in both commercial and residential applications. Different styles are available, ranging from all aluminum railings to aluminum railings with glass insert panels. The applicable tariff provision for the "RAILTECC" aluminum railings will be 7610.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other aluminum structures. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division