NY 814618 October 27, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 814618 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.8000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Diethylamino malonate HCL, CAS 13433-00-6 from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Diethylamino malonate HCL, CAS 13433-00-6, also known Aminopropanedioic acid, diethyl ester hydrochloride, will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division