NY 814616 September 18, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 814616 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2907.30.0000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Hydroxy Phenethyl Alcohol (CAS# 501-94-0) from France. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 4-hydroxy phenethyl alcohol will be 2907.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phenol-alcohols. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division