NY 814613 October 18, 1995 CLA-2-2:R:N2:238 814613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.1500 Mr. Ralph C. Meola Rhone-Poulenc Inc. CN 7500 Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500 RE: The tariff classification of Isoxaflutole (CAS-141112-29-0), in bulk form, from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Meola: In your letter dated September 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Isoxaflutole, which has the CAS registry name of: (5-cyclopropyl-4-isoxazolyl) 2-methylsulfonyl)- 4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl-methanone, is an herbicide. The applicable subheading for the subject product, in bulk form, will be 2934.90.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Other: Herbicides." The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404) or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division