NY 814606 October 3, 1995 CLA-2-71:R:N:344 814606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000; 7117.90.7500; 7013:99.5000; 7009.92.1000; 7907.90.3000 8306.30.0000 Mr. J. Epstein W. N. Epstein & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 45187 St. Louis, MO 63145 RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry, a base metal photograph frame, a mirror, a base metal jewelry box and a decorative glass bottle from Thailand and China. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated August 23, 1995, on behalf of Roman Company, St. Louis, MO, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are: 1. An imitation pearl necklace made of plastic valued at $1.88 and a heart-shaped jewelry box made of silver-plated zinc valued at $1.89. The two articles will be packaged together in one presentation box. The country of origin of the necklace is Thailand and the country of origin of the jewelry box is China. 2. A base metal chain and heart-shaped pendant set with imitation gemstones valued at $1.00 and a base metal, silver-plated, heart-shaped photograph frame valued at $1.06. The two articles will be packaged together in one presentation box. The country of origin of the necklace/pendant is Thailand and the country of origin of the photograph frame is China. 3. A brooch made of base metal and set with imitation gemstones valued at $2.06 and a mirror/photograph holder set into a silver-plated, base metal, hinged "compact" valued at $1.55. The two articles will be packaged together in one presentation box. The country of origin of the brooch is Thailand and the country of the origin of the mirror is China. 4. Base metal earrings set with imitation gemstones designed for use with pierced ears valued at $1.73 and a decorative glass bottle with silver-plated stopper valued at $1.40. The two articles will be packaged together in one presentation box.. The country of origin of the earrings is Thailand and the country of origin of the glass bottle is China. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic imitation pearl necklace will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the base metal necklace and pendant, the base metal brooch and the base metal earrings, all set with imitation gemstones, will be 7117.19.9000, HTS, which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7117.19.9000, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with applicable regulations. However, the GSP has expired July 31, 1995 and has not been extended. Congress may choose to renew GSP retroactively. In that case, the GSP provision cited herein may apply retroactively. The applicable subheading for the silver-plated zinc jewelry box will be 7907.90.3000, HTS, which provides for Other articles of zinc: Other: Articles of a type used for household, table or kitchen use; toilet and sanitary wares; all the foregoing and parts thereof of zinc. The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the silver-plated base metal picture frame will be 8306.30.0000, HTS, which provides for Photograph, picture or similar frames; mirrors; and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the mirror/photograph holder in a base metal compact will be 7009.92.1000, HTS, which provides for Glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: Other: Framed: Not over 929 cm2 in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8%. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass bottle will be 7013.99.5000, HTS, which provides for Glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes: Other: Valued over $0.30 each but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this, ruling contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division