NY 814598 October 25, 1995 CLA-2-42:R:N5:341 814598 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Mr. David Engel Trendsellers Limited 309 Webbs Hill Road Stamford, Connecticut 06903 RE: The tariff classification of insulated bottle carrier with drink bottle from China. Der Mr. Engel: In your letter dated September 7, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. A sample of item # 5700, an insulated bottle carrier and a plastic sport bottle, has been received. The carrier is manufactured of a neoprene rubber material which is covered on both sides with a man-made textile material. It is specially shaped to contain a standard 1.5 liter plastic bottle and is designed to be carried by means of an adjustable man-made textile shoulder strap The carrier and the bottle are to be imported and sold to the retial consumer as a unit. The applicable subheading for the * will be *, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for *. The duty rate will be *. * falls within textile category designation *. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of * are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist * at 212-466-*. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division