NY 814568 October 12, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 814568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2910.90.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Glycidol, CAS 556-52-5, also known as 2,3-Epoxy-1-propanol from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 8, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Glycidol, CAS 556-52-5, also known as 2,3-Epoxy-1-propanol will be 2910.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for epoxides, epoxyalcohols, epoxyphenols and epoxyethers, with a three-membered ring, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division