NY 814566 September 28, 1995 CLA-2-82:R:N4:119 814566 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8214.20.9000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P. C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway - 43rd Floor New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a Deluxe Implement Bag from China and/or Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated September 11, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York. The article to be imported is the Deluxe Implement Bag - PP 128690. The sample which you submitted is described as a travel set consisting of an assortment of personal toilet implements imported and sold within a tri- fold, fitted, textile fabric case measuring approximately 13 inches in length by approximately 7-1/2 inches in width (in the opened position). The contents of the travel set include a pair of metal scissors, a metal nail clipper, a metal tweezer, a plastic cuticle pusher, a metal nail file, an emery board, a plastic nail brush, and an eyelash brush/comb. The textile fabric case incorporates four plastic compartments/pockets for containing and organizing the tweezers, nail clipper, scissor and cuticle pusher, features an interior zippered compartment for containing the remaining implements and opens and closes by means of a metal snap. The sample you submitted is being returned to you, as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Deluxe Implement Bag - PP 128690 - will be 8214.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for manicure and pedicure sets, and combinations thereof, in other than leather containers of types ordinarily sold therewith in retail sales. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem, not subject to quota requirements or visa restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466- 5488. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division