NY 814540 OCTOBER 19, 1996 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:358 814540 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2080 Ms. Carol Klewer Mores International, Ltd. 1500 Preston Road, #705 Plano, Texas 75093 RE: The tariff classification of a wrap skirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Klewer: In your letter dated September 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style S96SKO-SP, is a girl's cotton twill wrap skirt. The skirt panel wraps in front, from right to left, and has a button closure on the left side and an imitation pocket on the right. The garment also has concealed shorts, which attach to the skirt on the right side. The shorts have a rear belt segment with a two button closure, a front zippered closure, and hemmed leg openings. The skirt shell fabric obscures the leg separation of the shorts. You state in your letter that the skirt will be imported in girl's sizes 4-16. The applicable subheading for the skirt, Style S96SKO-SP, will be 6204.52.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girl's skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, other, girls'. The duty rate will be 8.6% ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division