NY 814529 September 28, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 814529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.4400 Ms. Mary F. Tramontano Hoechst Celanese Route 202-206 P.O. Box 2500 Somerville, NJ 08876-1258 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Bromobenzonitrile (CAS # 623- 00-7) from Germany Dear Ms. Tramontano: In your letter dated September 1, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 4-Bromobenzonitrile will be 2926.90.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile-function compounds: other: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division