NY 814513 October 2, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:239 814513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6000 Ms. Alice M. Sakosits SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Phenyl-1,2,3,6- Tetrahydropyridine (CAS 10338-69-9) from Italy. Dear Ms. Sakosits: In your letter dated September 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Phenyl-1,2,3,6- tetrahydropyridine which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division